Skip to main content

Seneca students

 

Online Application Procedure:

 
  • When completing an online questionnaire, select, Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?”
  • What would you like to do in Canada? Work
  • How long are you planning to stay in Canada? Temporarily – more than 6 months
  • What is your current country/territory of residence? If you are presently in Canada, you should select Canada.
  • Family Member questions. Click on hyperlink for definition of a family member
  • What is your current immigration status in Canada? Student
  • Do you plan to work on campus? No
  • Are you a full-time student at a participating post-secondary institution and want to work off-campus up to 20 hours per week? No
  • Have you recently graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution for which your study program was full-time and a minimum of eight months? NoIs your work an essential part of your studies (for example, a Co-Op or internship program)? Yes
  • Do you have a written job offer? No. Not required it is just mandatory that you apply
  • “Your results” page select “Co-op (in Canada)”; If “Temporary Resident Visa’ or “International Experience Canada” appears as an option ignore and proceed with Co-op permit application
  • Do you also want to apply for a study permit? Answer yes if your study permit will expire prior to the completion of your work opportunity
  • Have you had a medical exam performed by an IRCC authorized panel physician (doctor) within the last 12 months? Yes or no.
  • Do you want to work in one of the following jobs? Yes or no. Students working in these fields require medical clearance
  • Review your answers To modify responses click on the “pencil & eraser” image
  • Working in Canada – Your personal checklist Record your personal reference code; scroll to bottom of page for the link to the application form IMM5710 and list of required supporting documents