Skip to main content

Fall 2017 Convocation – Schedule of Ceremonies

All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus in the Gymnasium. Please enter the campus via the SeneCentre entrance, marked with E.F above the door.

Ceremony 1 – Thursday, October 26

5 p.m.

Faculty of Communication, Art & Design

  • School of Arts and Science – ASU, CAP, GAP, INS, LAT, LATT, LATY
  • School of Fashion – CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FBM, FAB, FDN, FST, VMA

Faculty of Continuing Education & Training

  • All part-time programs

Ceremony 2 – Friday, October 27

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Community Services – BHS, CYC, MHI, SSW, SSWI, SSWA, SSWG, SSIA
  • School of Early Childhood Education – BCD, ECE, ECEE, ECED, ECEF, ECYA
  • School of Health Sciences – COR, NLM, OPTC, PHS, PND, VTA, VTE
  • School of Public Safety – AIE, ESC, LAW
  • School of Recreation and Environmental Studies – DTR, EVLC, FHP, RLSC

Ceremony 3 – Friday, October 27

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of English & Liberal Studies – GEA
  • School of Leadership & Human Resources – BHR/C, GBM, HRM/C, HST, NPL
  • School of Legal & Public Administration – CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, PAD/C, PLE/A, MAP/A, RPA/A
  • School of Office Administration – EXS, MES, LES

Faculty of Communication, Art & Design

  • School of Creative Arts and Animation – ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G, DAN, DMA, DNM, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, INM, IPS, VFT
  • School of Media – EMP, GRM/C, IRMC, JRN/Y, MFD, PRC/C, RTVR/T, RTYR/T, TECC

Ceremony 4 – Saturday, October 28

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Technology

  • School of Aviation – APF, ASE/C, AVO/C, FPR
  • School of Biological Sciences & Applied Chemistry – AST, BIF/C, BTA/C/Y, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, CSP/C, RAQC
  • School of Electronics & Mechanical Engineering Technology – AED, AST, BES/I, BTS/C, ECT/C, EEN, EET/C, MATD, MATP,MATT,MBT/C, MIT, UWS
  • School of Environmental & Civil Engineering Technology – CVB, CVL/C, CVB, CVM, CVTB/M, EMT/C, ESM, ETM/C, PME
  • School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology – FFP, FPN, FPT/C
  • School of Information and Communications Technology – BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD, CTY/C, DAD/C, ELN, IFS, PMC/C

Faculty of Business

  • School of Hospitality and Tourism – FLS, GBD, GOM/C, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLM, TTO

Ceremony 5 – Saturday, October 28

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Accounting and Financial Services – ACC, ACF/C, ACT, AFP, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN/C, FCA/C, FEA, FIP, FSA, FSM, FSP, IAF, PRA
  • School of International Business and Management – BAB, BAG, BAO, BAS, BBM, BBS, BMI, BUI, IBS, PBS
  • School of Marketing – BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB, CABY, EVM/C, MKM/C, SAA, SCM, SMA/C, SMD, SMM, TCS